About Coach Erin


Erin is a 15 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

Results Recap – End of January

Edit:  Be sure to check out the new page all about STATE 2013!  Under the top menu, highlight state tournaments, then 2013 state tournament.  Tons of schedules, handouts, printable guides, hotel, restaurant, and parking info for fans.  This page will be updated as performance orders get filled in post-section results.

 

Well well well, here we are looking at our first week of sections coming up this Saturday.  There are only 3 small mini-meets left out there and it’s sections time.  Go big or go home I say.  Best of luck to those competing this weekend – and if you have a sections schedule to share – send it on in and I can get it posted for fans.  Keep checking back on Saturday for results updates as they come in and updated order of performances for STATE!  Here’s where things stand after January:

Mounds View Invitational:  The winterfest meet and JV championship had Blaine and Burnsville JV’s claiming the crowns in Jazz and Kick respectively, a great end to their season.  Varsity jazz had Duluth East finishing strong heading into sections, and another item of interest showed Mounds View squeaking out a tie over section and conference rival Forest Lake.  Henry Sibley won’t be overlooked this year in the kick division, looking like a strong threat in section 3AAA.  AA heated up with Holy Family Catholic making a late season surge to look strong in their jazz division.  St. Cloud Cathedral pulled out a tight one over state finalist Faribault who has been holding out close in all their meets this month.

 

Prior Lake Invitational:  Host Prior Lake pulled out a win in AAA jazz over state qualifier and section rival Lakeville North at this one, with Lakeville returning the favor in kick.

 

GFW Invitational:  YME won both divisions with BOLD placing strongly in kick over state finalist Duluth Marshall.  In jazz the YME win over Duluth was a reversal of what we saw at the Alexandria meet at the beginning of the month.

 

Simley Invitational:  Benilde took the win over a tough AA division, with Sartell and Simley placing high enough to leave always strong Totino Grace to 4th.  You know its a tough meet if Mound Westonka had to settle for 5th.  In the AA kick division, Sartell took the top spot and is looking ready for sections.

 

New London Spicer Invitational:  Pelican Rapids tuned up it’s pre-sectional dances and took the top spot in a mixed class field at this one.

 

Camden Conference Championships:  Lac Qui Parle defended it’s kick title, but the interesting item will be to see if Tracy or RCW will hold out at sections and who (if either) will get a spot to state.  Tracy and RCW both took top honors over state finalist LqPV in jazz.

 

Hiawatha Valley League Championships:  The Cannon Falls team hosted this one and took home 1st in kick while a tight jazz matchup left Byron on top for the jazz crown.  Zumbrota defeated section rival Cannon Falls in jazz, setting them up for a strong sectional finish.

 

West Central Conference Championships:  YME won both titles at the conference finals over a tough Montevideo team this year in kick, with LqPV making a stand over BOLD in kick.

 

Dover Eyota Invitational:  Zumbrota continued its run on top of the jazz division, as did Lake City in kick.  St. Charles is looking to be a strong contender at upcoming sections, as is relative newcomer Randolph to the mix in the kick division.

 

Correction from last week:  I was told (but didn’t see first hand) that 10 point deductions had changed the results for the Wright County Conference Championship – which is somewhat true, but confusing.  I don’t have exact details as I’m not involved directly, but I did get contradictory information and I didn’t mean to cause confusion.   As far as I can tell (which is not clad in stone facts…..)Hutchinson would have still won kick regardless (with Delano getting 2nd and having a deduction of 2 points per judge) and jazz would  have had Orono in 2nd not 3rd (with Orono and Delano getting 2pt per judge deductions)  Obviously, a final result is just that- final – and I would not mean to imply anyone did or did not end up where they deserved.  Really, my comments were just a matter of interest, not a judgement on how things went and certainly I can make mistakes about these things as I am not directly involved and only report what I am told to the best of my ability.  With the reality of the secrecy of scoresheets in this sport, I have to go on what is shared with me, rather than cold facts that are open to all as I would prefer.  Perhaps someday these things can be more open and direct, it wouldn’t be because I haven’t tried for that.  Either way, what a mess.  I guess don’t put more coaches at a sound table regardless of number of chairs.  What a tough thing to have happen to anyone.

 

Upcoming events:

Thursday:  Cannon Falls Mini Meet, ACGC Mini Meet

Friday: Lakeview Invitational

Saturday: Section 4A, 4AA, 3AA, 2AAA, 4AAA

 

Dirty Dog Productions
Charmed Runnin
The Line Up
Just For Kix
Satin Stitches
Timberwolves

YOUR AD HERE

Interested in advertising on MNHSDanceTeam.com? Email mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com for our advertisers packet for 2017-18!

Categories


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.