About Coach Erin


Erin is a 16 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

Section Preview – Final Weekend 2018

Week 2 is already here after an exciting conclusion to week 1.  The Super Bowl surprise finally being out in the open allows me to at least mention it when it comes time for section results speculation.  Having that many practices and distractions last week would be tough for anyone – I have no idea how weekend 1 teams did it.  I sure didn’t want to try.  I’m glad we had so many participants though – how exciting to represent our awesome sport and fabulous Minnesota talent on the big stage.

Results from last weekend are posted on our 17-18 results page and in the sections composite to help you get some pre-state speculation in.  Let’s take a look at the rest of the matchups:

 

Section 1A:  Dover Eyota High School

The southeast comes together for the fun at Dover each year, and things could look a little different than last year.  Jazz will have Zumbrota Mazeppa and St. Charles looking strong, and I think the battle will be tiny-school-jazz-only team Houston vs. Lewiston Altura.  Kick on the other hand is wide open with 4 teams within 1 point on the current leaderboard.  Wow.   I like Wabasha and Lake City in this one for no other reason than gut feeling.  Zumbrota and St. Charles like to keep it close and I think one of them will be in, but not both.

 

Section 2A:  Bloomington Kennedy Super Sections

My favorite non-state event of the year is the Bloomington Super-Section day where 3 sections take over the Kennedy gym for an 18-trophy day.  After sections re-aligned last year, 2A finally got a decent number of teams who will show up and make this a proper match.  The mix is completely eclectic and most of these teams don’t see each other all year due to geography.  Cannon Falls is nicely out in front for kick, then Randolph is probably a good bet to be in there too.  PACT, ACGC, and New Ulm Cathedral all stay in the hunt for a kick spot.  On the jazz side, New Ulm Cathedral looks more secure, however I’m calling jazz as wide open.  Cannon Falls, Richfield, PACT, Concordia Academy, and Randolph all have a chance to have their best day of the year and qualify.

 

Section 3A:  Montevideo High School

Perhaps the most fun section in all of dance team gets together at Monti to decide who’s going to state from this extremely tough group.  While the teams and coaches might be close-knit, Saturday will be business time.  Lac Qui Parle Valley is having one of their best seasons ever so I’ll expect them in the lead for both.  In jazz, Yellow Medicine East and BOLD are the usual contenders, but I’m delighted to see Montevideo take strides up the boards in jazz here too.  In kick, I think the YME, BOLD, and Montevideo battle is closer than it seems.  I’m always surprised if a state medalist or finalist from the year before doesn’t make it, but that just might happen here.  There aren’t 4 spots to state this time around.

 

Section 1AA:  Kasson Mantorville High School

The solo AA section this weekend will be at Kasson, just down the road from 1A at Dover.  The 1AA talent runs deep, so expect a battle here.  Faribault is an easy favorite here in kick and jazz, but they’ve stayed out of some of the more substantial head-to-head matchups with their top competition this season.  Simley, South St. Paul, and Austin will be safe picks in either style, with interesting opportunities for Holy Angels, Albert Lea, and Kasson Mantorville to come in from out of nowhere.

 

Section 1AAA:  Bloomington Kennedy Super Section

The final section to conclude 2018 will be the evening session at Kennedy for 1AAA.  Eastview was double state champions last year, and despite not having recent scores to compare, will be highly favored here.  Lakeville North continues its climb as an elite program with a strong kick and jazz season and is my pick for the team most likely to challenge Eastview.  Prior Lake and Lakeville South have built a great rivalry to watch for both kick and jazz spots, this year is no exception.  The wild card is always Burnsville’s kick program.  When they’re on, they’re on.  Certainly, there will be great dances from this section who will be staying home from state.

 

Section 3AAA: Bloomington Kennedy Super Section

3AAA is always a little bit roll of the dice, but this year is going to be fun.  Spring Lake Park is having an excellent year, and after that it’s some different scoresheet approaches going against each other.  Mounds View has a unique kick program and has been creeping up that scoreboard.  Meanwhile, Henry Sibley and Centennial are perennially in the hunt with a more classic style.  Dark horse pick would be Eagan, who’s new to the section, but not new to the state floor.  It’s been a while since they’ve mixed things up in section 3, but I’m glad they’re back.  With no one dominating the scene, the points needed to get to state are the lowest in AAA.  Opportunity will be knocking for anyone seeded in the top half here.

 

Tune back in on Sunday for scores updates, updated order of performance and to make your plans for STATE 2018!

Dirty Dog Productions
Charmed Runnin
Satin Stitches
Timberwolves
Just For Kix
The Line Up

YOUR AD HERE

Interested in advertising on MNHSDanceTeam.com? Email mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com for our advertisers packet for 2018-19!

Categories


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.