About Coach Erin


Erin is a 17 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

State Preview 2020

The pinnacle event of the year is finally here with the MSHSL State Dance Team Tournament.  This is our 12th year at the Target Center in downtown Minneapolis.  The first year at Target Center Kick was actually the Friday event. (We rotated every year which went first).  So many traditions and memories happen at the State Tournament, I can’t wait to make even more this year.   I’ll be covering the event via live blogging during the day, and of course I’ll have scores and updates for you as soon as they’re ready.  Don’t forget you can check out the State 2020 guide for all the things you need to know about the event, its good to be prepared.  You can watch online via the link found there, or plan to pre-purchase your tickets in advance if you’ll be coming in person.  Lets look at who will be going for the blue medals this weekend…..

_____________________________________________

Jazz Tournament – February 14th

Class A: Class A jazz is such a nail biter for me because it always seems like theres an equal chance of an epic performance, or one that struggles.  Having coached plenty of Class A jazz myself, I know this feeling all too well.  This year, we have 3 teams breaking 70 averages who should be early favorites.  Lac Qui Parle Valley Dawson Boyd, Frazee, and Zumbrota Mazeppa all have solid routines and technique they’ll be bringing in the hunt for medals.  In the finals race, BOLD, St. Charles, and Holy Family Catholic are extremely close and there’s no obvious favorites there.  Dilworth Glyndon Felton and Minnewaska are brand new to this floor and should have high energy debuts considering what it took to get here. 

_____________________________________________

Class AA: The mid-size division also has 3 front runners in Sartell, Totino Grace, and Benilde St. Margarets who all have 80+ averages from sections.  Its not unusual to see these 3 on the top of the standings, but what could get interesting this year is the final order.  Could we see a first ever Sartell jazz championship?  Around the finals line, Rocori, Orono, and Faribault will be seasoned programs who can handle the challenge of getting top 6.  My gut feeling is AA jazz will come down to having a high-powered prelims performance, one that shows who wants it more. 

_____________________________________________

Class AAA: The ultra-talented AAA division will not disappoint this year.  Eastview, Wayzata, Maple Grove, and Edina are all having excellent years.  Its been a while since Maple Grove was quite this good, and Eastview also seems to have a consistent top spot that will make them ones to watch.  The battle for finals slots will be interesting between Prior Lake who has had a run of several finals appearances, and Brainerd who’d like to show why they should earn it as champs from section 4. 

_____________________________________________

Kick Tournament – Saturday February 15th

Class A: Lac Qui Parle Valley Dawson Boyd is well poised to make a run for a double blue finish this year in jazz and kick.  What could make this interesting is how Cannon Falls really hasn’t been in a head-to-head with the other top contenders this year, so average scores don’t really help sort that one out.  Yellow Medicine East, Frazee, and even a strong showing from St. Charles could all get in the medals mix.  The finals picture should be fun as Wabasha Kellogg, close rivals Lake City, a BOLD team with momentum, and my wild card pick from Pierz all stand a shot at making the evening slots. 

_____________________________________________

Class AA: Sartell stands to be in control of their destiny as competitor scores are coming in with plenty of breathing room.  The intrigue here is a new face from St. Cloud Tech or Rocori that could be in the medals mix, but Totino Grace and Faribault are well positioned to take charge of that instead.  Benilde St. Margarets and Austin are neck and neck (and still over 80 points) on that finals cut-off line.  Orono and Mound Westonka had only the tiniest margin in their sections contest, so either team could pull ahead this weekend.  Wise teams will not hold anything back in the prelims round, or they may not be in the finals conversation. 

_____________________________________________

Class AAA: Eastview and Wayzata will be back in the medals mix from last year, with Eastview not changing their routine, it should be shiny and clean.  Spectators will love the tough battles from Chaska, Brainerd, and Lakeville North for some hardware with their solid routines.  Prior Lake was topping Lakeville North until sections, so they’ll be back wanting a better outcome this time.  Eden Prairie and Anoka will try to catch notice in the finals race if they can be at their peak.  AAA kick is all about how things translate to the “big floor” so keep an eye out for those pleasing routines that will fill the stadium. 


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.