About Coach Erin


Erin is a 16 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

State Tournament Recap

Well another state tournament is in the books, I don’t know about you but I needed a few days to recover (and be sick) so now I’m back and finally ready to talk about what a great weekend we had as a sport with 6 new champions crowned for 2013.  First up, a special treat – a preview of music for the all state performance coming up on March 9th.  If you haven’t been to an all state performance, its not to be missed!  This year’s event is at Eden Prairie High School on March 9th at 6:30pm.  There is a small admission fee, but there will be 6 all state performances, a massive group routine and some stunning skills on display from our MADT all-state performers.  MADT coaches have their awards banquet on Friday night and membership meeting on Saturday, so stick around for all state right afterward.  I’m choreographing the class A kick dance, so I have a preview of the music to share!  This is a short piece put together by the always fabulous Mark Henderson over at Dirty Dog Productions – enjoy!

 

Now on to the recap:

Jazz:

Class A: A new champion emerged in class A this year with Yellow Medicine East finally taking back the top spot after 10 years.  Last year’s champion Aitkin took 2nd and Duluth Marshall, the perennial top finisher did not medal this year and settled for 4th.  The best medal ceremony this year went to Zumbrota Mazeppa who took 3rd in jazz, after being 4th in the prelim round.  This was the first medal in any division for the Cougars and they could not have been more excited to take home the hardware.  Their cute and choreography rich routine really stood out against a tough field of skills skills skills.  With Cannon Falls not making finals and Lac Qui Parle Valley not making jazz state, the door was open for Renville County West and Frazee to round out the finalists this year.

 

Class AA:  Chaska held on for the repeat over a strong Benilde St. Margarets team who took 2nd again this year.  Totino Grace grabbed the 3rd spot over a tough challenge from Sartell’s jazz team.  Simley got a chance to return to finals this year with their “Every Rose” dance.  St. Cloud Cathedral took 6th this year in a stacked AA field.

 

Class AAA:  Maple Grove completed an undefeated season with a jazz championship.  The Crimson haven’t been less than 2nd since 2008.  Wayzata came out strong and impressed the state crowd, but had to take 2nd this year.  Eastview brought a dynamic routine to the mix and took 3rd for the 5th consecutive year.  Hopkins took a solid 4th place after not qualifying for the tournament at all in jazz since 2007.  Spring Lake Park finished their season strong in 5th and Blaine rounded it out in 6th.

 

Kick:

Class A:  Cannon Falls claimed their 6th title in 9 years after a shaky sections finish.  As far as I can tell, no state champion has ever not won their section meet, so this was big for the Bombers.  The legacy continues as they haven’t taken less than 2nd in kick in 10 years.  Aitkin made a strong showing this year taking 2nd place over a surging team from YME who was looking good after winning jazz the night before.  YME settled for 3rd this year in a tight race.  Lake City was looking really pulled together this year and ended up in 4th again this year, just shy of a medal.  Section 3A continued to represent with Lac Qui Parle and BOLD rounding out the finalists in a very stacked division this year.

 

Class AA:  Chaska doubled up on their double blue with a win in the kick division, making history as the first team to fully repeat a double victory.  Certainly worth noting in the record books.  This was the 20th year of existence for the Hawks, and 5th overall championship.  Sartell left everything out there in an effort to deny the Chaska team, but took 2nd again this year.  3rd went to Totino Grace with their one leg dark, one tan approach.  Austin had a very strong year and came out swinging in finals to take 4th.  Faribault took 5th and St. Cloud Cathedral claimed 6th.

 

Class AAA:  Eastview continued to excite and surprise with their change of style and continued dominance of the kick division with their romantic and expressive “Bolero” routine.  Brainerd took 2nd with their very technical and high kicks, and Burnsville returned to the podium in 3rd after not taking home a medal since their win in 2008.  Wayzata continued their kick renaissance with a solid 4th place finish and St. Cloud Tech claimed 5th.  Maple Grove took 6th after not qualifying for state in kick last year.

 

Upcoming Events:

MADT Coaches’ Awards Banquet: March 8th

MADT Membership Meeting/Convention: March 9th

All-State Performance: March 9th

Section Re-assignments: week of March 11th

Satin Stitches
Timberwolves
Charmed Runnin
The Line Up
Dirty Dog Productions
Just For Kix

YOUR AD HERE

Interested in advertising on MNHSDanceTeam.com? Email mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com for our advertisers packet for 2018-19!

Categories


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.