About Coach Erin


Erin is a 16 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

Weekend Preview – December 8th Invitationals

I don’t know about you, but things are super busy around here!  Guest articles, 9 conference events results from this week, MSHSL updates, and on and on.  Keep checking back, next week looks just as crazy as this one has been.  The calendar function should be sync-able with your google calendars now, or at least mine seems to be working.  Gotta love seeing dance meets come up on my iphone dashboard every day!  Lots to talk about for this weekend so lets dig in — we are heading into a big weekend across the state as more teams take the floor for the first time and some key head to head matchups will be taking place in 6 major locations.  Here’s a look at what we saw happen this week and what we have on the schedule:

 

Weekly Recap:

There were some key conference developments this week worth noting as we move into the weekend invitationals.  Wright county conference is always stacked on top of each other and Hutchinson took the top spot while perennial state berth winner Waconia settled for a distant 6th.  Delano’s cute bubble gum girly mix for kick is not to be missed.  Over in AAA, Wayzata continues its streak in the Lake Conference, while Hopkins starts to pull ahead of Edina.  North suburban kick was exciting as Fridley finally got a placement over rivals Irondale and Spring Lake Park who were all stacked on one side this week with Benilde ultimately claiming the top prize.  South Suburban kick showed Eastview as strong as ever with Burnsville and Eagan making strong finishes as well over the talent from this conference.  Classic suburban had Henry Sibley taking a notable first win of their season in the kick division, while Missota jazz across town had Chaska on top.  Rogers continues their run on top of the Mississippi 8 conference, winning their meet this week.  The same night, the NW suburban conference started up their kick division with Blaine and Maple Grove taking top honors on their sides, no surprises there.  Suburban East was the last big one this week, with Forest Lake taking a notable win in the jazz division over Mounds View and Mounds View flipping the result in kick.  East Ridge finally made an appearance this year after not competing last year and on/off before that. 

 

Eastview Invitational:

schedule

The always big EV invite is featuring a stacked AA division with 4 jazz and 5 kick state teams and some solid cross -representation of sections.  Chaska and Sartell matchup again in kick, but this time Faribault is looking to spoil the party and toss their name in the ring.  Class A sees the first season meeting between section 1A rivals Cannon Falls and Lake City.  Lac Qui Parle Valley also makes an appearance in the mix for the first time this year.  Spectrum charter school will be making its first ever showing at this meet in class A as well.  AAA sees 7 jazz state participants and a big handful of state hopefuls who will be wanting to make a splash this year.  Hopkins debuts their kick dance and Maple Grove will be adding into their invitational mix for the first time as well against many repeat performances from Chaska’s invite last week. 

 

Lakeville North Invitational:

schedule

This meet will bring a diverse state wide bunch to the mix with teams from Rochester to Bemidji competing in the same class.  Rochester JM and Mayo will make appearances along with debuts from Winona and Bemidji.  Should be some fun unknown results here as these teams don’t tend to intersect each week. 

 

Hutchinson Invitational:

schedule

This group should be primarily western fringe metro AA and A teams, with the debut of BOLD, Sleepy Eye, and Norwood in class A, with much of the “out west” AA section comprising the AA division.  Short meet, but certainly a head to head for section teams. 

 

Fergus Falls Invitational:

schedule

Short and sweet matchup of northern teams.  Detroit Lakes is looking to tune up their dances against host Fergus Falls and an otherwise A division.

 

Zumbrota Invitational:

schedule

Section 1A and the HVL and 3 Rivers Conferences collide for the first major meeting in the southeast region.  Host Zumbrota looks strong as HVL contenders Cannon Falls and Lake City will be at Eastview.  St. Charles got out last weekend to a strong start and look to challenge ZM, Dover, and any other surprises in this regional meet, should set a strong tone for the year in this region.

 

Albany Invitational:

schedule

The Albany meet is a big collision of class A giants as Mayer Lutheran, Aitkin, and Duluth Marshall have a rematch of last year’s section tournament (in kick at least) while Aitkin will sit out the jazz round again this week.  Central Minnesota AA teams will get a chance to meet up here as well, with no clear picture of who might end up on top.  Should be a fun one.

 

We’ll see you on the dance floor!  Good luck to all competing teams, safe travels in the snow!

Dirty Dog Productions
Timberwolves
Just For Kix
Satin Stitches
Charmed Runnin
The Line Up

YOUR AD HERE

Interested in advertising on MNHSDanceTeam.com? Email mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com for our advertisers packet for 2018-19!

Categories


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.