About Coach Erin


Erin is a 16 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

Weekend Preview – MLK holiday

This season is sure cruising to a quick end here – I can’t believe we only have 2 invitational weekends left before it’s post-season or bust.  Yikes!  This week we see a huge lineup of meets and just about everyone is somewhere doing something….. Since it’s crunch time, new dance debut time, and get that extra push time for most teams there isn’t a meet that won’t have some impactful matchups.  Get those scores in on Sunday and I will be posting them on time.  It’s gonna be exciting!

 

Wright County Conference Championships:  The WCC is not so much about Wright County, but rather all about what’s going to happen in section 3AA.  The scores from that section have been crazy tight, usually coming down to a point or less between places.  This conference tournament always has a few surprises – look for Orono, Delano, and Rockford to try to put the heat on Mound Westonka.

 

Farmington Invitational:  The Tigers host a short and sweet invite this year for AAA with teams from Apple Valley, Roseville, Bloomington, Tartan, and St. Paul Academy.  Should be a low stress day to fine tune those routines for upcoming sections.

 

Big 9 Conference Championships:  The Big 9 is always a fun meet with the AA/AAA combination and a long standing rivalry between Austin and Faribault for the title.  Look for Rochester area school and Northfield to make efforts to get in the mix.

 

Wayzata Invitational: The marquee AAA matchup will be at Wayzata this weekend where 20 (!) teams will be setting the pre-sections pace.  12 state appearing teams from last season will be there for this invite.  While it seems like it’s quite a bit of pressure, more years than not, the top 5-6 teams from this meet will change up places come time for state.

 

Yellow Medicine East Invitational:  The out-west class A meet this week will be at YME where they’ll take on section and state rivals in Lac Qui Parle, Montevideo, BOLD, RCW, Zumbrota Mazeppa, and New Ulm Cathedral just to name a few.  This is the first major area meet since learning that 4 spots are going to state from section 3A, so a lot has opened up for those willing to grab it.

 

Totino Grace Invitational:  If AAA is at Wayzata this week, then it must mean most of AA is over at TG.  The E’Gals will be hosting state rivals from near and far.  Sauk Rapids, Sartell, Simley, Fridley, South St. Paul, Marshall, and Holy Angels will all be ones to check out here.  Totino Grace will be showing their new kick routine to a AA field for the first time here so keep an eye out for that one.

 

Cannon Falls Invitational:  The bombers moved their “mini-meet” of the past to a weekend event this year and they’ve attracted an eclectic crowd from mixed classes.  The feature matchup here will be Cannon/Randolph/PACT/Richfield/Waterville section 2A preview.

 

Anoka Invitational:  This first ever event from the Twisters will showcase a small matchup of A/AA/AAA.  Chisago Lakes and North Branch will be doing battle for the A/AA division, with St. Francis, Elk River, Anoka, Eagan, and Forest Lake being the performances to catch on the AAA side.

 

Monticello Invitational:  Monticello is going with a single class meet this week where Irondale from AAA will join with 10 other AA teams.  Host school Monticello is making waves this season and will take on St. Cloud Apollo, Albany, Becker, and Alexandria schools that will all look to improve their scores this week.

 

3 Rivers Conference Championships:  The far Southeast region will be giving us a taste of section 1A action with teams from St. Charles, Dover Eyota, Plainview, Wabasha Kellogg, and Houston will take on 6 other regional challengers.  St. Charles has largely been competing away from this bunch this season and has been scoring well – Should be a worthy matchup for the championship this year.

 

Hawley Invitational:  The United Clay Becker team out of Hawley, MN will be hosting a large north region meet for primarily section 4A.  Pelican Rapids, Aitkin, Frazee, and Crosby will be in the hunt for jazz, while the Frazee and Aitkin kick battle won’t be one to miss.

Satin Stitches
Charmed Runnin
Just For Kix
Timberwolves
Dirty Dog Productions
The Line Up

YOUR AD HERE

Interested in advertising on MNHSDanceTeam.com? Email mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com for our advertisers packet for 2018-19!

Categories


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.