About Coach Erin


Erin is a 17 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

Archives

Weekend Preview: Season Finale

Well here we are at the last big invite weekend of the year.  After this, many JV and B teams will be wrapped up and its focus time for section tournaments.  Congrats to everyone who will be having their last performances, I hope you had an amazing year of dance team. 

GFW Invitational: The non-conference western MN event this weekend will be at GFW middle school.  BOLD and New Ulm Cathedral take on up and coming Minnewaska and Richfield.  BOLD will want to establish where they stand leading into sections in Montevideo two weeks from now even if their biggest rivals are elsewhere this week. 

Blaine Invitational: The Bengalettes host Forest Lake, Brainerd, and a good portion of section 4AAA.  How Blaine will place against Brainerd should be one to watch as they’re both looking for state berths this year. 

New Prague Invitational: Chanhassen, Waconia, and Farmington will be strong challengers for the Trojan’s annual event.  Hutchinson, Albert Lea, and South St. Paul will want to take on Faribault in the AA side of the action.  Albert Lea has been drawing a few eyes their way and I’ll be looking to see where they fall in this lineup.  Owatonna is another one here (AAA) that I wouldn’t be surprised if they turned in a good scoresheet when all is settled.  

Monticello Invitational: This one will be a fun AA event as St. Cloud Apollo, Becker, and St. Cloud Tech take on a wide variety of teams from the mid-state.  Wild cards are Chisago Lakes, Melrose, and Duluth Denfeld who could play spoilers here. 

Mounds View Invitational: The Viewettes host 9 AAA teams featuring Centennial, Maple Grove, Henry Sibley, and Anoka who are all getting sections ready with their last run-thrus.  These teams will be checking for result from neighboring Blaine’s invite to see where things shook out.  The A division here is sneaky good as Holy Family, PACT, Randolph, Pierz, Duluth Marshall, and Cannon Falls will all be in a rare match.  Holy Family is having a great year, but so is Pierz and I’d never count out a Duluth Marshall program. 

Dover Eyota Invitational: Section 1A has a dress rehearsal event at Dover with Wabasha Kellogg, Zumbrota, and St. Charles looking like early favorites here.  Houston and Plainview will try to move up the rankings as they only have 2 weeks left to turn in the best performances of the year. 

Simley Invitational: Austin, St. Cloud Cathedral, Mound Westonka, Cretin Derham Hall, Rocori, Marshall, Belle Plaine, and Simley are all in tune up mode before trying for a ticket to state.  It’s probably less important how they rank here and more about the feedback from the scores.  With all 4 sections being represented here, there’s a lot of success to go around for everyone. 

Tartan Invitational: Tartan’s new event will be a quick day for a small AAA lineup.  Andover, Roseville, Moorhead, Park, and Tartan making up the varsity lineup.  This is another event where teams will be focusing on getting best scores of the year more than focusing on the final placements. 

Other Events:  Friday includes a big lineup of conference championship events including Big 9 where Austin and Faribault have their annual clash.  Hiawatha Valley League will bring together A and AA teams including Cannon Falls, Lake City, and Kasson Mantorville for the crown of that division.  Heart O Lakes has their last meeting with Frazee firmly in charge of that one.  Mid-State conference will see if Detroit Lakes can hold on over Crosby and Aitkin.  Camden conference is a preview of section 3A as Lac Qui Parle Valley will be favored with a strong lineup including YME and Canby Minneota.  The nightcap on Saturday is the annual Eastview Showcase which is a judged, but not announced, event featuring some of best AAA teams in the region.  Always worth checking out if you can brave the crowds. 


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.