About Coach Erin


Erin is a 17 year veteran dance team coach in Minnesota. A 3 time MADT coach of the year (2009, 2010, 2014) and winner of 2 state championships in high kick with the Cannon Falls Bomber Dance Team. In high school Erin danced for Winona and Apple Valley high schools. Erin is a nationally known blogger, writing for the Radio City Rockettes and a Hollywood movie among other projects. Erin also teaches on a freelance contractor basis for many MN high school teams and can be contacted for date/time availability at mnhsdanceteam@gmail.com

Archives

Sections Preview – Weekend 2

It’s the final round of sections!  We made it this far, but we have a few more tickets to state to punch before we can turn our attention to the big dance.  All of class A competes this weekend, one AA section, and two from AAA.  If you’re not sure where to be watching this weekend, head on down and fight for a precious parking spot at Bloomington Kennedy for the “super section” meet of 2A, 3AAA, and 1AAA in the evening.  Schedules are up on the “schedules” tab for those who want more info.

 

Section 1A:  The southeast small teams will be sending 4 kick and 3 jazz teams to state this year, with defending champions from Lake City (kick) and Zumbrota Mazeppa (jazz) looking to repeat for their 2nd in row.  The rest of the pack is a bit more up for grabs as Zumbrota, Dover, Wabasha, and St. Charles will all be in the hunt for additional medals.  (Noon, Dover Eyota High School)

 

Section 2A:  The first of the super-section competitors have no defending champs and only one team who qualified for state last year in the lineup.  Randolph and PACT will be fighting for top honors in kick with only 2 spots going to state from that division.  New Ulm Cathedral is the underdog here and all 3 top teams perform 1,2,3 in the order right out of the gate.  Jazz is anyone’s game with Rockford taking a clear lead after a big upset over YME 2 weeks ago.  PACT, Mayer Lutheran, New Ulm Cathedral, Norwood, and GFW all have a shot at the next spots.  (10am, Bloomington Kennedy)

 

Section 3A:  The west teams will be battling for a coveted spot out of this section.  The highlight here will be the new Yellow Medicine East vs. Montevideo rivalry that is taking everyone by surprise.  Winner here looks good for a medal next week.  Lac Qui Parle Valley is the front runner for a kick 3rd place spot.  In jazz, YME takes on Renville County West and Tracy for top honors.  Look for this section to send a big pack to finals next week in both divisions. (Noon, Montevideo)

 

Section 4A: Aitkin looks to defend its front runner status in kick while the ancient rivalry with Duluth Marshall will continue in jazz.  With these teams barely meeting each other this year, it’s not a safe bet.  Frazee and Pelican Rapids continue to battle each other and will likely have to fight for one or both to get a seat at state.  The dark horse here might be Crosby Ironton in there with my other 4 top teams.  (Noon, Aitkin)

 

Section 1AA:  Cannon Falls will look to take some hardware home in AA for the first time after settling for 2nd place last year in section 1A, ultimately winning class A the next weekend.  Holy Angels, Austin, Simley, and South St. Paul will all try to take home a piece of the pie in one or both categories from this group.  With Chaska gone, there’s room for new faces and some old ones to return to the state billing. (11am, Austin)

 

Section 1AAA:  Our marquee matchup in the super-section is the evening 1AAA meet with Eastview starting off the opening kick routine, hoping to turn it to gold.  The middle of the kick pack has Faribault, Lakeville South, and Burnsville all going back to back giving us a real fight for the qualifying spots.  Jazz has Eastview looking good again, with Burnsville, Lakeville South, and Prior Lake in the hunt.  (5:30pm, Bloomington Kennedy)

 

Section 3AAA:  Alternating sides with 2A is the final AAA section.  Forest Lake has been making moves and Henry Sibley is making a push to stay on top.  Spring Lake Park likes to get in the mix here, and Mounds View might be pulling things together in the end when everything counts.  With Eagan gone and the power shifting around in this section, there is lots of potential for surprises.  (10am, Bloomington Kennedy)

 

Good luck to all of our amazing Minnesota teams!  It’s been a record year for dance teams and I can’t wait to see you at state!


Minnesota High School Dance Team Online All content property of Erin Kruesi (c) 2012. For entertainment purposes only.